Into the wilds of Africa are a must-see for anyone who wants to know more about wildlife and desert habitats. From Dromedary camels to Deathstalker Scorpions and Spotted Hyenas, you will find them all on the continent. Whether you are looking for a new adventure or want to learn more about the fascinating history of the continent, Into the wilds of Africa is an excellent option.
The dromedary camel is a large hoofed animal. It has long legs and a thick coat of cream to brown fur. They have long eyelashes and bushy eyebrows. They also have long, splayed feet and a rolling gait. They are shy animals and live in groups of two to 20 members. They are found in the African desert.
The dromedary is a large, highly adaptable animal that is often used for transportation. It can carry up to 300kg and is able to travel through harsh, rocky terrain. The animal has evolved pads on its feet, which prevent it from sinking into the sand. It can also be used as a ‘beast of burden’ for cargo, since they can kneel down and load a load.
The Sahara horned viper is one of the most distinctive snakes of the African desert. It can grow to thirty to sixty centimeters in length, with hatchlings reaching a mere twelve to fifteen centimeters. Females are larger than males, but both share the same basic body structure. They are triangular in shape with eyes positioned on the side of their head. The horns protect the snake’s eyes from the sun’s heat. Located throughout the African desert, they are nocturnal and prefer fine loose sand with occasional rock outcrops. Their whole bodies leave a large imprint in the sand, which is why they are known as’sand-swimming snakes’.
The horned vipers breed between April and June. They are oviparous and lay eggs, which hatch after 50 or 60 days of incubation. The female lays from eight to twenty eggs and the babies emerge about two years later. They are solitary and have large heads to blend into their environment. They produce up to thirteen toxins to protect their young and hunt in small groups. Their prey usually consists of insects and small rodents.
The death stalker scorpion is one of the deadliest species of scorpions in the world. This scorpion molts five times in its life. During its first molting period, the babies stay on the mother’s back. Then, they separate and begin the molting cycle again. The deathstalker has a long gestation period, ranging from 122 to 277 days.
While the exact process of deathstalker venom is still unknown, this animal does exhibit complex courtship behavior. The male deathstalker releases a spermatophore and leads the female to position herself so that her genital opening is just over the spermatophore. Both the male and female deathstalker scorpions molt multiple times before they reach adulthood, resulting in an average gestation period of 185 days.
The spotted hyena lives in sub-Saharan Africa. Their habitat includes bushland, desert, and Savannah. They use their keen senses to hunt. Usually, spotted hyenas live in packs of two to five individuals. While they can be solitary, they are often observed near wildlife camps and lodges. If you want to know more about the spotted hyena, read on.
Spotted hyenas live in groups of five to 80 members. They defend their territories by leaving dung piles or marking them with scent from their anal glands. Female genitals are identical to males and play a major role in social interactions. When a female dies, her youngest cub takes over the role of matriarch. In a linear hierarchy, females outrank males. The dominant females monopolize carcasses and obtain the majority of meetings. Females feed cubs exclusively on mother’s milk for 6 months. Nursing bouts last up to 4 hours.
The addax antelope is one of the most endangered animals on Earth. These slow-moving, heavily built antelopes are easy prey for hunters with modern weapons. Hunting has reduced resident populations in many parts of their range, while four-wheel-drive tourists chase them to exhaustion. Increasing human populations, desertification, and increasing human numbers are all factors in the decline of the adder. Nevertheless, conservation strategies are being applied to reintroduce these species into the African desert.
Though this species is extremely rare in its native habitat, it is commonly found in captivity. Its largest captive breeding herd is located in Germany’s Hanover Zoo. The addax is classified as a horse-like antelope because of its mane and large, broad-hoofed feet. They used to migrate seasonally between the Sahel and the Sahara. The Addax walks by throwing its front and hind legs sideways to create tracks.